CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 803571

Mr. Scott Page
Fibreclean Supplies Ltd.
#104, 8575 Government Street
Burnaby, B.C.
V3N 4V1
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of an industrial carpet cleaning machine from Canada

Dear Mr. Page:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The deluxe NINJA industrial carpet cleaning machine features a 100 psi demand diaphragm pump and dual vacuum system producing 150" of water lift. The unit has a 40 litre solution tank and a 40 litre recovery tank. Additional features include heavy duty rubber 8" recessed rear wheels, heavy duty 4" rubber swivel front castors, high water automatic shut off, and durable polyethylene housing with moulded dolly handle.

The applicable tariff provision for the deluxe NINJA industrial carpet cleaning machine will be 8451.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Machines (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning, wringing, drying, ironing, pressing (including fusing presses), bleaching, dyeing, dressing, finishing, coating or impregnating textile yarns, fabrics or made up textile articles and machines for applying the paste to the base fabric or other support used in the manufacture of floor coverings such as linoleum; machines for reeling, unreeling, folding, cutting or pinking textile fabrics; parts thereof: Other machinery. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport